Bailiffgate Museum & Gallery Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

To keep those of you who are interested in knowing about what exhibitions and other events are coming up at the Bailiffgate Museum & Gallery (the “Museum”) we need to hold some basic personal information about you. We also need to keep personal information if you have told us that we may contact you to help us with fundraising activities to keep our volunteer-run Museum going. We may also hold your personal information as part of the Museum’s collection. This policy aims to describe the ways in which we collect personal information and what we use it for.

Who is responsible for your personal information?

We control the information that is collected by us about you and the purposes for which we use that information. The Museum is a registered charity (Charity number 1127149) and a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (number 6615281). We are registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 and our Data Protection Register number is Z3539899. The Museum is the data controller (for the purposes of the Data Protection Act) in respect of the personal information.

 Information we collect

You give us your information when you, for example:

* become a volunteer or employee

* buy a ticket or an item online or in our shop using a debit or credit card

* complete forms for us including those on our website

* complete a visitor survey

* become a Friend

* sponsor an Object

* sign up for one of our events or workshops

* enter a competition

* make a donation

* complete a gift aid form

* communicate with us

* are captured on our CCTV when you visit the Museum

* sign up to receive emails from us.

 

You might also give us personal information if you kindly agree to provide documents, photographs or oral histories as part of our collection.

Data is collected about details of your visits to our website, for example traffic data, location data (including the country and telephone area code where your computer is located) and the resources that you access. Also, if you click on the "agree to cookies" pop-up the first time you enter our website we will store details about your page preferences for the purposes of enhancing and personalising your experience.

We keep a record of the emails and letters we send to you. We may also track whether you have opened emails to ensure we are sending you items of interest.

We will also collect information about your marketing preferences.

The information we hold about you might include, for example, your:

* name

* gender

* age

* National Insurance number if you are an employee

* medical information if you are an employee or volunteer

* postal address

* email address

* home and/or mobile telephone number

* preferences for how we communicate with you

* children’s names and ages (when entering into a competition)

* online retail purchases on our website

* gift aid status, and direct debit bank details where applicable.

 

          Please note the lists above are not exhaustive.

It might also include information which is publicly available. 

We maintain a record of debit/credit card transactions online but we do not have access to your card number. For all transactions front of house in our shop the full sixteen-digit card number is on the merchant copy of the payment slip. This is never accompanied by your name or the three-digit number on the reverse of the card and is purely in case there is a transaction dispute. The slips are kept in the till until the end of the day, when they are transferred to a safe and from there to a locked office.

How do we use your data?

Depending on your relationship with the Museum we may use your data in the following ways:

* to advise that there has been a change to a booking you have made or you have won a competition

* to send you tickets for an event you have booked

* to assist in fundraising activities

* to provide you with information you have requested

* to process any donation you have made, including gift aid

* to advise you of news and updates about the Museum

* to undertake customer research to help us improve the exhibitions and events we offer

* to market relevant events to you which we think might be of interest

* to ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted

* to comply with any legal obligations

* to comply with any obligations placed under us by the Charity Commission

* to train our staff to continuously improve our services

* to add to our collection (for example if it is a photograph, document or oral history which contains personal data).

If you tell us we can, we may use your personal information to provide you with information about exhibitions, events, concerts and offers that may be of interest to you. We may use your personal information to identify additional exhibitions and events that are likely to be of particular interest to you. We may also use it, if you are willing, to seek your help in fundraising. The section below entitled "What choices do I have?" explains how you can change whether to receive this information.

Sharing your data

We may disclose your personal information to third parties. For example, we may pass your personal information to:

* third party organisations that provide services to us (including assisting us with carrying out marketing, online booking, bulk email distribution services, promotional or research activities)

* tutors of workshops you have booked that are run by external organisations or individuals

* external agencies and organisations (including the police and other law enforcement agencies) for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud (including fraudulent transactions) and criminal activity. We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about visitors to our website to enable us to improve the way we communicate on our website with you.

Please note we may occasionally need to transfer your personal information overseas, for instance to our bulk email distributor, MailChimp. Where this is necessary, this may be to countries or territories around the world.

How we keep your information secure

       Please read our ICT policy.

What choices do you have?

If you think the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incorrect, you can request that we correct this information (including your marketing preferences) by contacting us using the details below.

You can choose to stop receiving:

* marketing emails or SMS messages from us by following the unsubscribe link and instructions on the respective marketing emails or SMS messages we send you; and

* telephone calls or postal communications by contacting us using the details below.

You can also choose to change your marketing preferences by writing to us using the details below.

Changes to this policy

This policy is subject to continuous review and improvement and as such is subject to change from time to time. If we make any significant changes to the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on or website.

Your rights

You have the right to:

* request a copy of the personal information we hold about you (you will need to complete a Subject Access Request – details are set out below).

* request that any inaccuracies are corrected

* request us to stop processing your personal data

* lodge a complaint with the Information Commission’s Office.

Contact us

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions about this policy. Communications should be sent to:   ask@bailiffgatemuseum.co.uk 

If you are submitting a Subject Access Request, please email us on the address above with the heading “Subject Access Request” and provide the following details:

* your full name, address and contact telephone number

* details of the specific information you require and any relevant dates, for example your personal records or CCTV camera situated at X location and date and time. 

When we have all the information we need from you we will respond to your query promptly and within the 40-day statutory time limit.

 

Date this policy adopted by Trustees: 18 May 2018

Next review date: August 2018